Arthur William Hopkins

Superintendent and Deputy Chief Constable Arthur William Hopkins. (Gloucestershire Police Archives URN 10526)

Arthur William Hopkins

Warrant No 2680, Joined 8th April 1879 age 20, Height 5ft 8, Occupation Asylum Warder, Born Gloucester .

Promoted Sergeant 1st December 1886.
Promoted Inspector 5th July 1890.
Promoted 3rd Class Superintendent 1st November 1891.
Promoted 2nd Class Superintendent 1st March 1893.
Promoted 1st Class Superintendent 1st February 1898.                                                                                                      Promoted Chief Superintendent and Deputy Chief Constable 14th April 1919.

According to The Echo 1st September 1838 he held the rank of Superintendent for longer than any other member of the county force.

During his police career he served in Shirehampton, Avonmouth, St Georges, Northleach, Dursley, Cheltenham, Tewkesbury and Gloucester.

From the Commendation and Default book

16th March 1882 for neglect of night duty at Eastville. This being Constable Hopkins first report I will deal as leniently as I can with him. He is fined 1 days pay, Henry Christian.

15th August 1887 detecting a man stealing four sheaves of oats. This case will be noted. 16th August 1887 Henry Christian.

16th December 1889 tracing some clothing and jewellery stolen from the SS Ardbeg at Avonmouth during a strike and apprehending the thieves. A very creditable case to be noted. 17th December 1889 Henry Christian.

27th April 1897 effecting sale of distrained furniture under the Vaccination Act at Tetbury. Superintendent Hopkins has managed this disagreeable duty with much discretion. 28th April 1897 Henry Christian.

13th April 1898 being complimented by the justices for the creditable way in which Superintendent Hopkins with Sergeant Keyse and Police Constable Corbett succeeded in detecting and working up a case against 5 men charged with stealing groceries, wine, spirits and the property of their employer for which they were committed trial. To be noted 15th June 1898 Henry Christian.

21st October 1898 for the successful way in which the raid at the Rain Hotel at Cheltenham used as a betting house was carried out. The landlord E Hall was fined £50 and £7 3/0 costs and his assistant H Watkins 10/- and 16/- costs. Also complimented by the justices for the satisfactory manner this case was worked. To be noted 22nd October Henry Christian.

23rd August 1905 complimented by the justices at Cheltenham for the tracing and arrest of Lewis Hunt at Hudson, Earle and Co wanted for forgery and fraud for which he was committed to the assizes. Superintendent is entitled to the greatest credit for the manner he handled this case. 23rd August 1905 Henry Christian.

3rd January 1906 complimented by the justices for the smart action taken in a horse stealing case which was recovered and the thief sent for trial. Very creditable to be noted. 3rd January 1906 Henry Christian.

15th June 1906 arresting a pickpocket at Cheltenham who had been working amongst the tram car passengers of the town. This important capture was entirely due to the marked ability of Superintendent Hopkins. 15th June 1906 Henry Christian.

27th August 1907 complimented by the justices for the great ability and shrewdness displayed in bringing the case against William Maskelyne (forgery) so well before them. The prisoner was committed to the assizes. A most creditable case to be noted. 28th September 1907 Henry Christian.

26th June 1912 with a contingent of 100 officers of men sent to Cardiff for the royal visit .

Awarded the Police Coronation Medal. Medals were presented on 17th August 1912 by Lord Ducie The Lord Lieutenant. The Coronation Medal was awarded to officers who were serving on 26th June 1911, 1 in every 20 men in the force were selected for their long and meritorious service.

13th April 1923 on duty at the King’s Royal Visit to Cirencester.

28th February 1918 Good work in connection with Aliens and suspected persons. Recommended by Colonel Kell Home Secretary. Specially commended FL Stanley Clarke.

22nd January 1926 awarded the Kings Police Medal as he entered his 47th year of police service.

31st May 1928 was admitted as an Officer of the Grand Priory in the British Realm of the Venerable Order of the Hospital of St John of Jerusalem.

Pensioned 15th August 1931  after 52 years and 130 days service.

Died 27th August 1938.

This page was added on 07/04/2020.

No Comments

Start the ball rolling by posting a comment on this page!

Add a comment about this page

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *